Simmondsia chinensis (known as Jojoba) is the only member of the Simmondsiaceae family.

It is an evergreen perennial shrub that produces small seeds containing a waxy liquid.

Our Jojoba Oil here at Nativebliss is 100% natural Jojoba, grown by Australian farmers.

Jojoba Oil is a very stable oil with a long shelf life, light yellow in colour and has a mild odour.

This plant derived product acts in an almost identical way to the skins sebum which controls the moisture levels in the skin.

Jojoba is a powerful antioxidant and has a light feel that penetrates the skin quickly.

Jojoba is naturally antibacterial, anti inflammatory, antiviral, anti-fungal, hypoallergenic and contains vitamins A, D & E and Omega 6 & 9 essential fatty acids.

Jojoba seed oil has many more benefits including:

  • Wound healing
  • Use as a makeup remover
  • Promotes hair growth
  • Lubricant
  • Heals sunburn
  • De-tangles Hair

 

Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types, including acne prone and sensitive skin. It can be used on the face, body and hair, and makes an excellent nail and cuticle oil also.

With so many benefits, it’s easy to see why this plant derived seed oil is a must in your skin care routine.

 

NativeBliss ~ a safer & brighter future

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply