We believe that Jojoba Oil is the best natural superfood for your skin.
Do you desire great looking skin?
What If you could get great looking skin naturally and affordably without using any man made chemicals?
We have a solution for you.
Have you heard about Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba ( pronounced ho-HO-ba ) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). This is what the tree looks like.
Jojoba Oil is perhaps one of natures best kept secrets for great looking skin and hair.
Let me give you 6 reasons why.
- Jojoba Oil is technically not actually an oil, but a natural, plant wax ester with a unique chemical structure is similar to sebum, the body’s own moisturiser, this enables jojoba to form an emulsion and ‘soak’ into the dermal layer. It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production.
- Pure Jojoba is non-greasy if applied sparingly and easily penetrates into the skin, restoring and maintaining elasticity. It is a non-toxic, non-allergenic emollient (skin softener) and is stable if exposed to high temperatures and sunlight.
- Jojoba naturally contains a balance of vitamins A, D and E which are known as skin healing vitamins.Vitamin A. Jojoba is naturally rich in natural Vitamin A, and unlike synthetic formulas, is safe through pregnancy, for babies and adults. Vitamin A is important for skin cell regeneration and keeps skin healthy. Acne treatments using retinoids can be very effective at unblocking pores of acne spots and preventing new blockages from developing, and retinoids come from Vitamin A!
- Jojoba Oil contains Essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9 help to regenerate skin cells and repair damaged skin tissue.
- Jojoba has powerful antioxidant properties: Able to penetrate down to the skin matrix level. Jojoba’s wax ester fills the gaps between skin cells, soothes and slows their metabolism, protecting skin against accelerated skin aging.
- Jojoba Oil has docosenol which is a saturated fatty acid. Docosenol is antiviral and is used in cold sore treatments.
Jojoba is used in numerous products including;
- first aid creams and lotions
- sun screen
- hair conditioner
- and oils for bath, massage and aromatherapy
NativeBliss 100% natural Australian Jojoba is versatile, gentle and safe.
Suitable for all skin types — including oily skin and the most sensitive baby skin.
There are many options depending on your skin. Please note that at high amounts (over 6 drops) it can lend a shine to the skin. It is best to be conservative with it during the day (5-6 drops at a time). Moderate usage should actually balance oil production and reduce shine. At night before bed, feel free to use as much as you like.
Jojoba Oil Is Healing, Calming and Soothing.
- Apply 1-2 pumps of jojoba directly to the affected area and gently massage until absorbed
- Use twice daily or more often as required
- The appearance of many skin conditions such as those listed below will improve;
- Nappy rash
- Cradle cap
- Acne. For acne-prone people jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear. Check out this Before and After Photo after using 100% Australian jojoba oil to help with acne.
Beauty and Pampering
Gently massage 2 — 3 drops of jojoba into damp skin morning and night after cleansing. Follow with our hydrating day cream or intense overnight renewal cream.
- Stretch marks
- Dry and sensitive skin
- Sun damage
- Uneven skin tone
- Oily skin
- Age spots
- Nourish hair
If you have been looking for an effective all natural skincare product that can be used for a variety of purposes then we encourage you to try 100% Jojoba Oil for yourself. Use it for a couple of weeks and see the results for yourself that your skin will show from this amazing natural superfood for your skin.